Before Header
[…] California Changes Penalties for Driving Without a License

The more serious offense occurs when an individual has had his or her license suspended for driving under the influence. In these situations, the offense will be charged as a misdemeanor. If you have been charged with driving on a suspended license following a suspension for driving under the influence you should immediately contact a DUI lawyer for assistance.

Apart from the criminal consequences that can range from a fine of $1,000.00 or more, there is the possible risk of having your vehicle impounded for 30 days. Vehicle Code section 14602.6 allows a law enforcement agency to impound a vehicle for 30 days under the following circumstances.

Vehicle Code section 14602.6 states:

(a)(1) Whenever a peace officer determines that a person was driving a vehicle while his or her driving privilege was suspended or revoked, driving a vehicle while his or her driving privilege is restricted under Section 13352 or 23575, and the vehicle is not equipped with a functioning, certified interlock device, or driving a vehicle without ever having been issued a driver’s license, the peace officer may either immediately arrest that person and cause the removal and seizure of that vehicle or, if the vehicle is involved in a traffic collision, cause the removal and seizure of the vehicle without the necessity of arresting the person by Chapter 10 (commencing with Section 22650) of Division 11. A vehicle so impounded shall be impounded for 30 days.

If your vehicle was impounded for one of the reasons mentioned above, you will want to make sure you follow the necessary steps to try and have your vehicle released. First, the law requires that the impounding agency within two working days must send a letter by certified mail informing the owner of the impound. If the agency fails to do so, the agency is limited to charging for more than 15 days of the impound fee. The agency must also be open to issuing a release to the registered owner or legal owner whenever the agency is open to serve the public for non-emergency business.

The law also requires the agency that impounded the car to provide a storage hearing to determine the validity of the storage by Vehicle Code section 22852. If your vehicle has been impounded and you need help with a hearing, contact an experienced DUI lawyer for assistance.

Before the expiration of the 30 days, an individual is entitled to have their vehicle released under the following circumstance: